Casino Games Zeus



Dunder Casino Did you know that the online Zeus 3 slot machine is a third installment of the famous casino game trilogy that now has a free version? Even though all 3 sequels are created by the WMS software company, this one differs compared to others by owning a specific interface and bet options. To find out more, just read on! Zeus – a game themed around Greek Gods – is no exception to this, as it oozes quality through its graphics. As you’ll see below, the theme of looks of Zeus video slot is certainly going to blow many away. Zeus 3 doesnt look like a normal five roll slot machine, because of the Reel Boost concept: there are six rolls. The symbols increase step by step, so the first roll shows 1 symbol, and the last rolls show 7. Play Zeus Thunder Reels slot by Playson for free. No games to display. Zeus Thunder Reels. Play for Real at Top Rated US Casinos.

Rate This Game
When submitting my score I agree that my IP will be stored to prevent abuse

Most Popular Online Slot Games

Free to Play WMS Slots Online

Zeus slot machine review

Take a trip back in time, not just to Ancient Greece, but to a classic slot machine. The Zeus slot machine by WMS and SG Gaming is an older game, but that doesn’t necessarily mean that it’s ready to be forgotten.

With a simple, pleasant design and fast, easy mechanics, it’s a great slot for a new player or an old veteran looking for a relaxing session. Let’s take a little trip to Zeus’s realm to see what fates await us.

Zeus: Appearance and symbols

Players familiar with more modern machines will quickly notice that the Zues slots offers fundamental sound and visual design.

There’s not much of a soundtrack, and the game relies on older chiptune-style music made by simulating the machine’s usual bells and chimes. It’s not a particularly loud or distracting game, although the music does nicely change to a more exciting tune for the bonus round.

Overall, the music is fine and doesn’t take away from the game, but it’s a little disappointing that the sound isn’t particularly Greek-inspired though.

The visual design does a better job on that front. While it just uses a plain background, the reels are designed to look like ancient tapestries with a decorative border that runs down the sides of each one.

The symbols are also all nicely designed, and each one adds to the Greek theme. The reels fill with gold and silver drachmas, laurel wreaths, vases, boats, soldier’s helmets, harps and images of Pegasus, the Acropolis and Zeus himself.

It’s always nice to see a machine avoid using generic card symbols just to fill space.

The machine also has a nice, simple set of animations to spray out virtual coins to celebrate a big win and to light up reels to highlight triggering the bonus feature.

Compare Game Features – Paylines – RTP

Game specs for WMS Zeus slot game
SoftwareWMS / SG Interactive
Type of SlotVideo Slot
Paylines30
Reels5
Min. Bet$0.01
Max. Bet$250
Max. RTP95.97%
Max. Jackpot500 x Bet
FeaturesScatters, Free Spins, Wilds
Mobile PlayYes
Casino game called zeus

Zeus: Core gameplay

Zeus uses a standard five-reel set with three rows and 30 possible paylines. Players can choose the exact number of paylines that they wish to play for any spin, with any number between one and 30 being valid. Paylines have to be made left to right across the reels, with everything except the Zeus space requiring a set of three.

Wilds are available in the game, and they can fill in for any symbol other than the special feature space.

The core gameplay is quite easy to grasp since there are no other special features in play. The basic reels are a big part of the draw, and because of this, the line payouts are fairly nice.

Any set of three, except for the laurel wreath, pays back at least half of a 30-line bet, and any set of four pays out at a profit.

The Zeus symbols can be a pleasant surprise, too, since just getting two triggers a small payout. While it may not seem like much, the Zeus symbols usually come in as a stack, triggering multiple paylines at once.

There are plenty of steady payouts to help keep the bankroll alive for a nice long set of spins unless players hit a run of bad luck. The only negative is that there isn’t a real jackpot available. Even a set of five Zeus symbols only pays out 500x the line bet. The highest thing for players to aim for is the set of 100 free spins.

Zeus: The free spin bonus feature

It’s time to get really excited when Zeus decides to pass along a little luck to weary players. Getting three of the bonus feature symbols anywhere on the reels is enough to trigger the free spin feature. Landing more bonus symbols awards more free spins, with four and five symbols respectively giving out 25 and 100 free spins.

The free spin round plays on a slightly different set of reels and uses symbols that have different color patterns to make it stand out a little from the base game.

The spins play out about the same as in the regular game with payouts based on the bet that triggered the bonus game. The only major difference in play seems to be that the bonus round includes sets of stacked wilds that can occasionally drop in to set up some nice payouts, especially if players are lucky enough to fill the first reel with them.

It is possible to trigger the bonus round again by getting at least three bonus symbols. The free spins will be added to the current bonus game. Once all the free spins are spent, the round will come to an end, and the total will be paid.

Final thoughts

The online slot Zeus is not going to be a game for all players. This is truly a classic slot machine experience, with all the good and bad that comes with it. The gameplay is fast and the payouts are simple.

The 95.97% RTP keeps it competitive with other similar machines which should make experienced players happy.

This is also a less intensive game for mobile players who may find more modern machines a little too taxing on their device.

Players looking for a competent and fast machine that will let them enjoy a lot of spins over the course of an hour or two will like this game. Anyone used to more exciting bonus features or flashy jackpots may find it a little boring.

Slot nameAncient Fortunes: Zeus
Software developerMicrogaming
ThemeAncient Greek gods
RTP rate96.02%
VarianceMedium
Mobile availabilityYes
Free versionYes
Real money versionYes

Ancient Fortunes: Zeus Slot Review

The ancient Greek gods grace casino portfolios in numerous slots, and Microgaming adds on to the list Ancient Fortunes: Zeus online slot game. The game takes players high into the skies to the gates of Olympus, where they can interact with the god of thunder. The setting of the game has a heavenly vibe to it with stone walls holding the 5×3 playtable. The backdrop is covered in clouds that bounce sunlight onto each other as thunder and lightning fill the atmosphere. The 96.02% RTP slot also features a slight view of the Olympian castles on each side, which completes the set.

Slot Bonuses

Ancient Fortunes: Zeus Slot includes a variety of bonus features to match its impressive presentation. Each spin can award one or several of these incentives, and they include:

  • Avalanche feature

Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slot game plays with the avalanche feature, which makes symbols fall from the top of the screen to the bottom in raining motion. The screen is then assessed, and any symbols that create a winning combination are blasted off the screen. Other icons rain from above to fill in the blank spots and give another shot at creating winning combos. The avalanche feature continues until no more combinations are created.

  • Multiplier roll

Each round in Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slot machine begins with a multiplier valued at one time. Each winning combination advances the trail, and it can go as high as seven times.

  • Wild

Ancient Fortunes: Zeus casino slot machines feature a wild that is denoted by a sculpture of Zeus. The icon can replace all others when a winning combo needs to be created, but it cannot form one of its own.

  • Free spins
Casino Games Zeus

Free Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slot machine also features a free spins bonus, which is activated by three scatters. Lightning bolts represent the icons, and they are the only ones that cannot be replaced by the wild. Three bolts award ten spins, four grant fifteen spins, while five award twenty free spins. More freebies are awarded if the lightning bolts align on the reels from either direction. However, they do not have to sit on a bet line.

Playing the Game

Slots are famous for many reasons, and one of the main ones is the simplicity of their gameplay procedure that remains the same in almost every title. Microgaming abides by the usual approach with all of its releases, including Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slot game. The process is conducted by control bar situated at the bottom of the screen with various fields, including:

  • Three-line button – stretches into a vertical taskbar with fields that can open the paytable section, settings menu, bet section, or send one back to the casino homepage.
  • Credits – indicates the total balance available for the placement of bets.
  • Bet – adjusts the stake used per round using the (-) and (+) toggle keys. When this function is accessed using the three-line button, a range of values between 0.10 and 70 credits are displayed for players to click on one rather than sift through them one by one.
  • Max Bet – places the highest wager of 70 credits automatically.
  • Green, curved arrow – spins the reels.
  • Win – displays the payout value of each spin where icon combinations are landed. If a round lands more than one combo, their values are added up before being shown.
  • Lightning bolt – activates the turbo spin function that makes the reels tumble faster.
  • Speaker – mutes and unmutes the background music.

Game Payouts

When the Ancient Fortunes: Zeus Slot reels come to a halt, the screen is assessed for any combinations that are created. Payouts count when three or more items of a kind appear on any of the ten bet lines. The play lines cannot be adjusted, which means they all have to be used for gameplay. Unlike most other slots, Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slot online for free and real money pays both ways. This means that symbol combinations can start from the leftmost or rightmost reel. The game payouts are determined by the bet value that is used, and here are the rewards when 70 credits are in play:

CharacterPayouts for ThreeFor FourFor Five
Entangled snakes1456175
Wild cat2170245
Octopus3584280
Vulture4984350
Greenhead sculpture84245525
Purple head sculpture84350875
Bluehead sculpture1054202100
Redhead sculpture2105604375

Free and Real Money Modes

Microgaming aims to serve the needs of a wide range of gamblers with its products, which is why it provides its games in both free and real money versions. Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slot game can be accessed in both variations in casinos that support the developer's software.

The free slots with bonus is a handy option when gamblers are looking to explore various features of the game such as its winnings and bonuses. This helps players make a decision on whether to proceed with risking actual cash. Also, the game serves as an ideal alternative to punters who are not willing to put real money on the line but would like to enjoy the thrill of gambling. Ancient Fortunes: Zeus free slots are available in not only Microgaming casinos but also on Stotozilla website. Here, players can launch the game with no registration in most cases.

Casino Games Zeus

Casino Games Zeus

Ancient Fortunes: Zeus real money slot is an exact copy of the demo slot version. The significant difference comes in the fact that actual cash bets have to be used when spinning the reels. This makes the payouts that are collected accessible for withdrawals. When you play Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slot online for free, you can claim the various bonuses and promotions offered in their respective casinos. This is an upside that is not available to the demo slot players. Accessing the real money game also requires the registration of an account with a casino.

Mobile Gameplay

Mobile gadgets currently stand as the most used devices to access online gambling services. Microgaming, being one of the most prominent names in the gambling world, includes mobile compatible software in all of its releases. Accordingly, Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slot game is available on smartphones and tablets easily. Like in the game's PC version, players do not need to download any app or software for it to run on the gadgets. It is also accessible on almost all mobile operating systems, including Android, Windows, and iOS. Even though it is similar to the desktop computer version, it comes with the added advantage of portable gameplay.

Conclusion

Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slot game is surprisingly modern for a slot that is created solely by Microgaming outside its partnership with other software companies. The game marks a new age of slots development for the provider as it steps out of the classic graphics and animations that Microgaming has hung on to for long. The slot machine is not the flashiest, but it still gets a pass by contemporary standards. The game is available for free and real money gameplay in numerous Microgaming casinos.

FAQ

Here are some common questions about the Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slot:

📌 Is a download necessary to play Ancient Fortunes: Zeus Slot?

No, it is not. The Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slot machine is developed with instant play software like nearly all other Microgaming releases. The no download requirement of the game applies to both its PC and mobile versions. This allows players to launch the game directly on the web and avoids the limitation of taking up storage space with an application. The no download nature of the slot also makes it accessible on a wide range of OS thanks to its use of HTML5 technology.

📌 Does Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slot machine feature a free spins bonus?

Casino Games Zeus

Zeus 2 Slot Machine

Free spins are somewhat of a signature bonus feature in Microgaming slots, and they can be found in the Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slot machine. The feature is activated by the golden lightning bolt character, which is the scatter. Three to five of the items award 10 to 20 freebies. This bonus is also adorned with a multiplier trail that starts at three times and can go as high as twenty-one times. The feature can be landed as many times as three or more bolts appear anywhere on the grid.

📌 Is there a free version of Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slot game?

Punters can play free Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slots which demand no real money. This version is often used to learn how to play Ancient Fortunes: Zeus slot machine with fun credits used to spin the reels. The demo slot mirrors the cash version in every sense from the bet limits and appearance to its payouts and bonuses. The only difference is in the fact that winnings cannot be cashed out. Also, this version is available in both Microgaming casinos and affiliate sites. In most cases, accessing Ancient Fortunes: Zeus free slot machine in game-review sites does not require the registration of an account.